Independent investment research

AHNIM STUDIO

AI · Semiconductors · Space · Fintech · Real Estate



,

Light Street Q2 2026 13F: AMD and NVIDIA Shares Nearly Halve as GitLab and Astera Gain Ground

Light Street cut AMD and NVIDIA share counts by roughly half, while increasing GitLab and first reporting Astera Labs. TSMC remained its largest common-equity position despite a small share reduction. The manager also reported TSMC…

AHNIM STUDIO


AHNIM STUDIO · Guru · Institutional 13F · Q2 2026

Light Street cut AMD and NVIDIA share counts by roughly half, while increasing GitLab and first reporting Astera Labs. TSMC remained its largest common-equity position despite a small share reduction. The manager also reported TSMC puts, which must be kept separate rather than subtracted from the common shares to invent a net exposure.

Research cut-off: October 19, 2026 (Korea). Quarter-end holdings: March 31 and June 30, 2026. Legal filer: LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC; CIK 1569049. Q2 filed 2026-08-14, accession 0000935836-26-000422. Tables use USD millions except share quantities; calculations retain original dollar precision.

The manager and the limits of the portrait

The legal filer is LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, CIK 1569049. Its March 27, 2026 SEC adviser annual amendment identifies Glen Kacher as chief investment officer and founder. The editorial portrait is checked against a reliable conference reference; that historic photo is not evidence of a 2026 conference appearance or personal execution of all reported positions.

Q2 has 28 reported instruments: 26 eligible operating-company equity positions, one ETF and one put-option line. The reported all-line total is $902.840 million, but the eligible-equity denominator is $841.827 million after separating $52.151 million of TSMC put-underlying value and $8.862 million in the ETF. These are not three interchangeable measures of capital committed.

Large chip share reductions, but no simple exit from hardware

AMD declined from 219,251 to 109,500 shares, down 50.06%. NVIDIA fell from 272,214 to 136,720, down 49.77%. In contrast, Broadcom increased 2.30% and Amkor 46.63%. Astera Labs first appears with 125,750 shares and 7.22% of eligible equity. The evidence shows a change in the mix of disclosed chip and connectivity exposure, not a wholesale abandonment of the sector.

TSMC fell only 0.72%, from 227,585 to 225,949 ADRs, and remained the largest equity holding at 12.82%. Its equity weight was 15.47% in Q1. Again, a falling weight is not the same as a similarly sized share reduction.

The TSMC put-underlying share quantity remained 109,200 in both quarters, while its reported underlying value rose. A 13F does not provide enough terms to calculate the option’s delta or premium. We therefore do not subtract those 109,200 from the 225,949 ADR shares and call the result net shares.

Reporting scope and concentration

MeasureQ1 2026Q2 2026
All reported line values$534.227m$902.840m
Eligible operating-company equity$497.323m$841.827m
Original information-table rows2428
Eligible equity issuers2326
Top 10 issuers / eligible equity77.33%68.20%
Instrument categoryQ1 reported USD valueQ2 reported USD value
Fund$0.000m$8.862m
Operating Company Equity$497.323m$841.827m
Option$36.904m$52.151m

Eligible equity includes ordinary/common shares, ADRs, REITs and operating-partnership equity. ETFs/funds, options, debt or principal-unit securities, warrants, preferred securities and dated equity units are separate. All-line values may include option-underlying values, not option premiums. Neither denominator is complete AUM, net exposure or performance.

Largest disclosed operating-company equity positions

Issuer / security classQ2 shares or unitsQ2 value (USD m)Equity weight
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC · SPONSORED ADS225,949107.90612.82%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC · COM109,50063.6107.56%
ASTERA LABS INC · COM125,75060.7407.22%
GITLAB INC · CLASS A COM1,945,00059.3817.05%
BROADCOM INC · COM153,25057.8906.88%
AMKOR TECHNOLOGY INC · COM596,78351.4616.11%
JFROG LTD · ORD SHS514,50046.7585.55%
MKS INC. · COM103,80046.1705.48%
CHIME FINL INC · COM SHS CL A2,199,08945.0375.35%
COUPANG INC · CL A2,025,00035.1744.18%
Light Street Q2 2026 top ten issuer weights in eligible long operating-company equity; original SEC Form 13F data and AHNIM calculations.
June 30, 2026 eligible-equity weights. Common share classes merged at issuer level; source: original SEC 13F information tables and AHNIM calculations. Not performance or AUM.

Software and other additions broaden the visible book

GitLab rose from 1,170,000 to 1,945,000 shares, up 66.24%, and reached 7.05% of eligible equity. Coupang rose 92.50%, Chime 5.85% and Bloom Energy 66.26%. JFrog declined 10.52% and MKS 15.10%. These directions are based on quantities rather than changes in dollar marks.

Toast, Reddit, MercadoLibre and Snowflake are among the largest first-reported positions after Astera. BILL, Samsara, Lumentum and Amplitude are among names no longer reported. We distinguish first disclosure from an established market purchase and absence from a proven complete liquidation.

Top-ten concentration declined from 77.33% to 68.20% while the eligible issuer count rose from 23 to 26. That is evidence of a broader disclosed equity book, although it does not reveal total firm diversification, leverage or short positions.

How this connects to the businesses we cover

Astera’s new position makes its rack-scale connectivity economics a relevant follow-up, while the larger Bloom share count connects to power-project execution and cash collection. Neither is an operating conclusion derived from the manager’s ownership. The company research below evaluates those questions with issuer evidence rather than borrowing the manager’s presumed conviction.

For the next quarter, the falsifiable checks are straightforward: do AMD and NVIDIA share counts stabilize, does GitLab’s larger position persist, and does TSMC remain a major equity holding alongside a separately reported put line? Those checks are narrower—and more useful—than assigning the firm a bullish or bearish label from one delayed snapshot.

Comparable share changes

SecurityObserved statusAdjusted Q1 → Q2 sharesShares QoQWeight change
ASTERA LABS INCFirst reported0 → 125,750New+7.22 pp
TOAST INCFirst reported0 → 1,167,500New+3.86 pp
REDDIT INCFirst reported0 → 182,500New+3.76 pp
MERCADOLIBRE INCFirst reported0 → 12,750New+2.57 pp
GITLAB INCIncreased1,170,000 → 1,945,000+66.24%+1.96 pp
BROADCOM INCIncreased149,800 → 153,250+2.30%-2.45 pp
AMKOR TECHNOLOGY INCIncreased406,990 → 596,783+46.63%+2.43 pp
CHIME FINL INCIncreased2,077,615 → 2,199,089+5.85%-2.47 pp
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACReduced227,585 → 225,949-0.72%-2.65 pp
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCReduced219,251 → 109,500-50.06%-1.41 pp
JFROG LTDReduced575,000 → 514,500-10.52%+0.13 pp
MKS INC.Reduced122,264 → 103,800-15.10%-0.17 pp
BILL HOLDINGS INCNo longer reported625,000 → 0-100.00%-4.81 pp
SAMSARA INCNo longer reported384,000 → 0-100.00%-2.45 pp
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCNo longer reported2,892 → 0-100.00%-0.41 pp
AMPLITUDE INCNo longer reported292,844 → 0-100.00%-0.40 pp
DATADOG INCUnchanged40,000 → 40,000+0.00%+0.29 pp

The largest four eligible security lines in each status group are shown, ranked by Q2 value (Q1 value for absent lines). New means no comparable row in the prior public report, not proof of an open-market purchase. No longer reported does not prove elimination of every economic exposure. These are holding differences, not dollar purchases or sale proceeds.

Industry mix: SEC SIC, not an invented sector model

SEC SIC industryQ1 equity weightQ2 equity weight
Semiconductors & Related Devices48.67%45.09%
Services-Prepackaged Software13.24%20.23%
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation0.00%7.62%
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses9.22%5.62%
Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control5.65%5.48%
Finance Services7.82%5.35%

Current official SEC issuer-submissions SIC descriptions are applied consistently to both quarters, not treated as historical GICS sectors. Verified Q2 industry mapping covers 99.66% of eligible equity; unmapped rows remain explicit. The six displayed industries are a subset, not a complete allocation. Full rows and provenance are preserved.

Methodology and limitations

Equity weight = eligible security value ÷ the same manager’s same-quarter eligible equity value. Top 10 concentration merges common share classes by verified issuer identity. Share change (%) = (Q2 quantity ÷ split-adjusted Q1 quantity − 1) × 100; a zero baseline is New. The selected table’s weights are security-class weights, so they may differ from the issuer-level chart. Related-manager account slices are summed once within the reporting group, not counted as separate institutions.

Refreshed SEC submission histories revealed no applicable Q1/Q2 amendments and no actual Q3 holdings report for these sources. The official Q3 deadline is November 16, 2026; it is not evidence of a submitted portfolio. Restatements would replace the affected baseline, while adds-new-holdings amendments would be joined with original rows preserved. Confidential treatment, permitted small-position omissions and non-reportable assets limit public coverage.

A 13F does not reveal complete shorts, trade dates, purchase costs, option strikes/premiums, or all firm assets. We do not infer motivation without a manager statement, rank manager returns, or call market-value changes performance. Targeted corporate-action checks do not guarantee that every immaterial row has an exhaustive transaction history. This holdings analysis does not create or change a company price target. See our AI-assisted research, original-source and corrections policy.

Continue the research

Guru: published coverage and same-quarter statistics · All Light Street quarterly coverage.

Astera Labs (ALAB) Stock Analysis: AI Connectivity and Valuation — separate AHNIM business research; later operating evidence is not attributed to this manager’s earlier motives.

Astera Labs’ Orion and Optical PCIe: What Changes in Our Valuation Case — separate AHNIM business research; later operating evidence is not attributed to this manager’s earlier motives.

Bloom Energy (BE) Stock Analysis: AI Power, Cash Flow and Valuation — separate AHNIM business research; later operating evidence is not attributed to this manager’s earlier motives.

Bloom Energy: Project Jupiter’s Proposed Output Cap Is a Permit Test, Not a Revenue Forecast — separate AHNIM business research; later operating evidence is not attributed to this manager’s earlier motives.

This is AHNIM’s initial Q2 edition for this manager. The Q1 baseline is the original filing, not an earlier AHNIM article.

Sources and original documents

LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC · 13F-HR · period 2026-06-30 · filed 2026-08-14 · accession 0000935836-26-000422. 13F-HR XML · INFORMATION TABLE XML.

LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC · 13F-HR · period 2026-03-31 · filed 2026-05-15 · accession 0000935836-26-000261. 13F-HR XML · INFORMATION TABLE XML.

Current person/manager role: Chief Investment Officer and Founder.

Portrait identity reference; illustration, not photo republication.

Additional official institutional role evidence.

Industry identity evidence: SEC issuer profile 0000002488 · SEC issuer profile 0000006281 · SEC issuer profile 0000937966 · SEC issuer profile 0001018724 · SEC issuer profile 0001045810 · SEC issuer profile 0001046179 · SEC issuer profile 0001047127 · SEC issuer profile 0001049502 · SEC issuer profile 0001099590 · SEC issuer profile 0001413447 · SEC issuer profile 0001441816 · SEC issuer profile 0001526125 · SEC issuer profile 0001561550 · SEC issuer profile 0001640147 · SEC issuer profile 0001650164 · SEC issuer profile 0001652044 · SEC issuer profile 0001653482 · SEC issuer profile 0001664703 · SEC issuer profile 0001713445 · SEC issuer profile 0001730168 · SEC issuer profile 0001736297 · SEC issuer profile 0001795586 · SEC issuer profile 0001800667 · SEC issuer profile 0001834584 · SEC issuer profile 0001854587. Current metadata checked October 19, 2026.

SEC Form 13F FAQ · official Form 13F instructions · SEC SIC dictionary. Scope, current dollar units, amendments, calendar and industry classification.

AI-generated editorial portrait checked against the linked reliable identity reference, not a photograph or endorsement. Initial analysis: October 19, 2026 (Korea).


For sources, valuation assumptions, and material revisions, see the notes within this analysis.

Investment disclaimer

AHNIM STUDIO’s articles provide general investment research for informational and educational purposes. They are not personalized investment, legal, or tax advice, and do not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities. Our analysis does not consider your financial situation, objectives, or risk tolerance.

Information, opinions, and estimates reflect the stated analysis date and may change. We do not guarantee accuracy, completeness, future performance, or investment returns. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of all invested capital.

Before investing, independently review original company filings and the latest information, assess the risks and suitability for your circumstances, and seek qualified professional advice when needed. You are responsible for your investment decisions.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, AHNIM STUDIO and its contributors disclaim liability for losses arising from reliance on this content. This notice does not exclude or limit any liability or rights that cannot legally be excluded or limited.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from AHNIM STUDIO

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading