Independent investment research

AHNIM STUDIO

AI · Semiconductors · Space · Fintech · Real Estate



,

Terry Smith’s Fundsmith Q2 2026: Uber and Mastercard Debut as Top-Ten Concentration Falls

Fundsmith LLP added 13 reported equity lines, led by Uber and Mastercard, as top-ten concentration fell to 52.45%. Fortinet value rose despite fewer shares.

AHNIM STUDIO

Black-and-white editorial illustration of Terry Smith for Fundsmith LLP Q2 2026 13F research.

AHNIM STUDIO · Guru · Institutional 13F
June 30, 2026 holdings compared with March 31. Reviewed October 21, 2026 (Asia/Seoul). Reported values are US dollars.

Fundsmith LLP’s Q2 2026 filing shows a broader disclosed equity book: 13 first-reported positions account for 30.37% of June-end value, led by Uber and Mastercard, while top-ten issuer concentration falls from 68.85% to 52.45%. Many large continuing holdings have fewer shares. AHNIM’s reading is a substantial redistribution of disclosed exposure; a larger dollar total alone does not establish new net cash investment or investment performance.

The reporting entity and comparison

The filer is Fundsmith LLP, CIK 1569205, associated with founder, Chief Executive and Chief Investment Officer Terry Smith. Tom Armstrong signed these 13F covers as Director. We do not combine this legal entity with separately filing Fundsmith Investment Services Ltd. The June 30 report was filed August 14, 2026; its March 31 comparison was filed May 15. Neither cover lists other included managers.

This is AHNIM’s first Fundsmith quarterly report. All 41 Q2 rows and 34 Q1 rows are common operating-company equity, including sponsored ADSs where indicated. There are no option, ETF or principal rows in either filing. The disclosed US-reportable book is not Fundsmith’s complete global assets, a live portfolio or an exact representation of any one branded fund.

MetricMarch 31, 2026June 30, 2026
Reported common-equity value (USD million)12,827.76713,648.924
Reported rows / unique issuers3441
Top-ten issuer concentration68.85%52.45%
Largest issuer weight8.59%7.02%
Options / ETF / principal rows0 / 0 / 00 / 0 / 0
AHNIM calculations from official 13F information tables. All disclosed rows here are common operating equities, including sponsored ADSs where applicable. The value change is not a return.

The largest holdings still include several reduced positions

Q2 holdingQ2 value (USD m)Q2 weightQ1 sharesQ2 sharesShare change
MAR958.2567.02%3,370,8722,585,757-23.29%
SYK917.3916.72%3,061,4162,913,833-4.82%
WAT852.7036.25%3,212,0752,273,632-29.22%
V692.9775.08%3,104,0902,019,810-34.93%
UBER645.3384.73%—8,943,151New
MA639.4584.69%—1,245,051New
GOOGL633.7444.64%2,956,1981,773,354-40.01%
CHD625.5194.58%6,641,5086,456,634-2.78%
PG598.0524.38%4,199,9144,078,371-2.89%
MSFT595.6154.36%2,079,7371,596,737-23.22%
Same-CUSIP/share-class continuing positions; no applicable Q2 split factor established. Weight uses this filer’s disclosed common-equity total.
AHNIM chart comparing Q1 and Q2 2026 disclosed equity weights for Fundsmith LLP’s largest Q2 holdings and other issuers.
Quarter-end common operating-equity weights calculated from original SEC 13F dollar values. Q1: March 31; Q2: June 30, 2026. Not returns or AUM.

Marriott remains the largest line at 7.02%, although its quantity falls by 785,115 shares, or 23.29%. Waters declines 29.22% in shares, Visa 34.93%, and Alphabet 40.01%. Microsoft and Meta also have smaller ending quantities. These are quantity observations rather than inferred sale prices or dollar proceeds.

The broadening is visible in concentration: the top-ten share falls by 16.39 percentage points, and the largest three fall from 23.89% to 19.99%. This does not demonstrate that every type of portfolio risk has fallen. Different issuers may share growth, interest-rate, consumer-spending or technology-capex exposures. It does show less of this specific disclosed denominator tied to the ten largest issuers.

All thirteen first-reported lines

Issuer / tickerQ2 sharesQ2 value (USD m)Q2 weight
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC / UBER8,943,151645.3384.73%
MASTERCARD INCORPORATED / MA1,245,051639.4584.69%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC / TSM1,148,449548.4654.02%
NETFLIX INC. / NFLX6,990,345499.1113.66%
GE VERNOVA INC / GEV409,835481.4993.53%
APPLOVIN CORP / APP696,568358.8932.63%
TJX COS INC NEW / TJX2,272,592344.2982.52%
NEXTPOWER INC / NXT2,856,092340.2752.49%
VEEVA SYS INC / VEEV816,785144.9551.06%
YUM BRANDS INC / YUM556,10788.8990.65%
FAIR ISAAC CORP / FICO17,95321.4500.16%
INTERDIGITAL INC / IDCC60,32417.0800.13%
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC / ORLY162,69114.9820.11%
New is defined relative to Q1 2026 within Fundsmith LLP. It does not prove first-ever ownership, a purchase date or a gross cash outlay.

Uber and Mastercard together represent 9.41% of Q2 value. TSMC, Netflix and GE Vernova are the next-largest new lines. AppLovin, TJX and Nextpower are each above 2%, while the remaining additions are smaller. The combined value of all first-reported lines is US$4.145 billion, or 30.37% of the Q2 book. That figure is a quarter-end valuation, not a measure of cash spent.

Terry Smith’s July shareholder letter describes adapting the flagship Fundsmith Equity Fund’s trading approach while retaining its quality and valuation criteria. It explicitly identifies a group of new investments and discusses disposals, providing manager commentary beyond the 13F. That fund-level explanation is relevant context; it does not make the LLP-wide 13F a one-for-one copy of the flagship fund or establish the reason for every small reported line.

Four increases, twenty-one reductions and three unchanged lines

Continuing line with more sharesQ1 sharesQ2 sharesChangeQ2 weight
BMI142,491174,627+32,136 (+22.55%)0.19%
CLX257,217271,318+14,101 (+5.48%)0.19%
MANH120,888172,977+52,089 (+43.09%)0.18%
NSSC383,596606,974+223,378 (+58.23%)0.17%

The four increases are small in portfolio weight even when their percentage changes look large. Napco’s shares rise 58.23% and Manhattan Associates’ 43.09%, but each remains below 0.2% of reported value. Clorox and Badger Meter also increase. ADMA Biologics, Rollins and Sabre have unchanged ending share counts.

Among continuing reductions, Philip Morris falls 43.02% in shares, Fortinet 41.04%, Texas Instruments 31.41% and ADP 32.52%. The largest percentage declines include Vertiv and Paycom, both near 54%, but each ends near 0.1% of disclosed value. Comparing percentage changes without ending weights would overstate the importance of those small lines.

Fortinet illustrates why share count should lead the comparison: its quantity falls from 6,156,675 to 3,629,938, while its reported value rises from US$503.123 million to US$557.631 million. Texas Instruments also has fewer shares and a higher reported value. Neither value increase is evidence of additional buying. Quarter-end values combine quantity and price; they are not the manager’s realized or total return.

Six Q1 lines are absent from Q2

No longer reportedQ1 sharesQ1 value (USD m)
MTD568,516717.012
ZTS3,877,559458.366
OTIS2,731,635210.554
CPRX844,88720.919
QLYS226,07719.861
HD28,6119.410

Mettler-Toledo, Zoetis and Otis account for most of the prior value in this group. Smith’s letter provides disposal commentary for those businesses. Home Depot, Qualys and Catalyst Pharmaceuticals also disappear from this filer’s Q2 table. We describe those as no longer reported rather than assume every absence proves a complete discretionary liquidation across every related fund.

Catalyst requires a date check. Its CPRX ticker is historical by this review: Nasdaq’s official corporate-action notice states that the Angelini transaction closed on July 15, after the June 30 reporting date, with suspension effective July 16. That later merger cannot by itself explain a Q2 line’s disappearance. The original CUSIP and former ticker remain in the comparison. Nextpower’s name change is another identity check: the former Nextracker retained ticker NXT when it rebranded in November 2025, before both comparison dates.

Industry exposure broadens, with classification limits

Current SEC SIC industryQ1 weightQ2 weightChange
Services-Business Services, NEC7.59%14.87%+7.28 pp
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.12.62%11.75%-0.87 pp
Semiconductors & Related Devices3.97%10.44%+6.47 pp
Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics9.56%8.96%-0.60 pp
Hotels & Motels8.59%7.02%-1.57 pp
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus7.84%6.72%-1.12 pp
Laboratory Analytical Instruments13.05%6.25%-6.80 pp
Seven largest Q2 SIC groups. Current issuer-submissions codes and labels are applied consistently to both quarters; not GICS or reported revenue exposure.

The broad business-services bucket becomes the largest, incorporating payments and platform businesses. Laboratory analytical instruments lose weight with the Mettler-Toledo absence and the Waters reduction. The semiconductor SIC bucket expands with TSMC and Nextpower alongside Texas Instruments. Nextpower’s business is solar and power technology; its current SEC administrative code falls in the semiconductor bucket. We preserve that source-defined treatment instead of silently reclassifying it, and it should not be read as a measure of chip-industry revenue.

The reported total rises 6.40%, to US$13.649 billion. This can coexist with many smaller share counts because first-reported positions and quarter-end prices also affect the sum. It is not a 6.40% Fundsmith return. Nor can the net number of added lines reveal cash subscriptions, redemptions or transactions outside the 13F scope.

What to check in Q3

The next useful evidence is persistence: whether the larger new lines remain, whether trimming of the long-standing top holdings continues, and whether the smaller new positions acquire meaningful weights. For the power and semiconductor names, business-level orders, margins, capex and cash conversion still matter more than a manager’s appearance in the shareholder register.

This filing strengthens the evidence that Fundsmith’s disclosed exposures changed materially. It does not prove that copying the June holdings after the August disclosure would reproduce the manager’s results. The report contains no return ranking, current-position claim or new AHNIM issuer target.

Related coverage and method

Pershing Square’s Q2 payments disclosure examines another manager’s Visa and Mastercard exposure. Tiger Global’s TSMC share-count comparison provides a separate same-quarter semiconductor example. Use the Guru hub and methodology for verified same-quarter coverage; the two managers’ motivations should not be assumed to match.

AHNIM formulas: position weight = reported USD value ÷ same-quarter eligible common-equity value; share change % = (current shares ÷ split-adjusted prior shares − 1) × 100; concentration aggregates eligible lines by issuer. New uses no prior denominator. All calculations retain full filed precision before display rounding. Investment information, not personalized advice. See our research and corrections policy.

Sources and original documents

Fundsmith LLP — Form 13F-HR, report period 2026-03-31, filed 2026-05-15; accession 0001569205-26-000005. Filing index · Cover and summary · Information table.

Fundsmith LLP — Form 13F-HR, report period 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-14; accession 0001569205-26-000012. Filing index · Cover and summary · Information table.

SEC manager submissions history, checked October 21, 2026 KST; no applicable Q1/Q2 amendment or actual Q3 report found. SEC issuer/ticker mapping and current issuer-submissions SIC records, applied consistently to both quarters; code definitions from the SEC SIC list. This is an administrative industry taxonomy, not GICS or a business-segment revenue mix.

Fundsmith official global management page, Terry Smith’s current role; reviewed October 21, 2026 KST.

Fundsmith Equity Fund semi-annual shareholder letter, July 2026; management strategy and specific fund-level activity, distinguished from the LLP reporting scope.

Nasdaq corporate-action notice ECA2026-485, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals CUSIP14888U101, historical CPRX ticker and July 2026 merger dates. Catalyst June 23, 2026 Form 8-K, pre-close status and ticker.

Nextpower official rebranding announcement, November 12, 2025, same NXT ticker. Fortinet Q2 Form 10-Q, share-basis review. Current issuer-submissions SIC records and the continuing-issuer corporate-action screen are preserved with the calculations.

SEC Form 13F FAQ · Official Form 13F instructions. Reported 13F values are US dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar.

Independent editorial analysis by AHNIM STUDIO. AI assists research organization, calculations and the editorial portrait; original documents and reproducible checks govern the figures. The portrait is an editorial illustration, not a photograph. Material corrections are dated.


For sources, valuation assumptions, and material revisions, see the notes within this analysis.

Investment disclaimer

AHNIM STUDIO’s articles provide general investment research for informational and educational purposes. They are not personalized investment, legal, or tax advice, and do not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities. Our analysis does not consider your financial situation, objectives, or risk tolerance.

Information, opinions, and estimates reflect the stated analysis date and may change. We do not guarantee accuracy, completeness, future performance, or investment returns. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of all invested capital.

Before investing, independently review original company filings and the latest information, assess the risks and suitability for your circumstances, and seek qualified professional advice when needed. You are responsible for your investment decisions.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, AHNIM STUDIO and its contributors disclaim liability for losses arising from reliance on this content. This notice does not exclude or limit any liability or rights that cannot legally be excluded or limited.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from AHNIM STUDIO

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading