Independent investment research

AHNIM STUDIO

AI · Semiconductors · Space · Fintech · Real Estate



TSS (TSSI): AI Integration Growth and the Limits of a $9.30 Base Case

TSS is gaining higher-value AI integration work, but our unchanged October 2027 Base target of $9.30 already assumes growth and margin recovery. Customer concentration, expansion costs and dilution explain the gap with broker targets.

AHNIM STUDIO

AHNIM STUDIO TSSI research cover with an engraved illustration of AI server rack integration.

Research · TSS, Inc. (Nasdaq: TSSI) · October 13, 2026
All monetary amounts are USD. Reference price: the completed October 12 close of $9.22, not an intraday quote. Valuation horizon: October 2027, using FY2027 earnings. Latest financial statements reviewed: June 30, 2026. [1]

TSS is gaining higher-value AI integration work, but our Base case leaves almost no valuation cushion. Our October 2027 scenarios are $2.80 Bear, $9.30 Base and $23.60 Bull. The Base implies 0.9% price upside from $9.22 even though it assumes substantially more integration revenue and recovering margins. The opportunity is real operating growth; the unresolved question is how much of it reaches each share after expansion costs, taxes and dilution.

Target decision: unchanged. This revision retains the targets introduced in our initial October 13 analysis; it does not represent an upgrade or downgrade. The October 6 warehouse announcement was already considered in that model. Additional space supports growth, but disclosed information does not yet establish incremental orders, utilization or rental costs sufficient to justify another increase in forecast earnings.

TSSI October 2027 targets: Bear $2.80, Base $9.30, Bull $23.60. October 12, 2026 close $9.22; two-analyst target mean $16.50, last updated August 14.
Conditional AHNIM targets, not probabilities or guaranteed returns. Price changes exclude dividends and transaction costs. Click to enlarge.

Where TSS earns its money

TSS helps customers procure equipment, assemble and configure systems, integrate racks, and support facilities. Its potential advantage is reliable execution: delivering complex hardware ready for deployment. That advantage must be demonstrated through repeat business and profitable throughput, rather than inferred from the value of the AI equipment passing through its facilities. [3]

Revenue requires particular care. Procurement can be recognized gross or net depending on TSS’s role, while customer-supplied integration hardware generally does not become TSS revenue. A dollar of procurement revenue therefore carries different economics from a dollar of integration services. We value the gross profit that remains after costs, rather than applying one sales multiple to the entire business. [4]

Better revenue mix, but integration margins need to recover

USD millionsQ2 2025Q2 2026
Procurement revenue33.00218.249
Integration service revenue, excluding lease9.48613.880
Facilities management revenue1.4822.723
Operating lease income0.0000.289
Total revenue, including lease43.97035.141
Gross profit7.1978.009
Operating income1.3771.602
Net income1.4831.432
Company adjusted EBITDA4.0104.487
Reported figures; periods are the three months ended June 30. Lease income appears separately here and is counted once in total revenue. Sources: [4] [5].
TSSI Q2 revenue mix and gross profit for 2025 and 2026, using reported amounts in USD millions.
Revenue composition and gross profit use the same reported data as the table. A smaller revenue total can coexist with greater gross profit; it does not prove demand is healthy in every activity.

The quarter gives both sides of the thesis. Total revenue fell 20.1%, but integration service revenue grew 46.3% and gross profit increased 11.3%. Consolidated gross margin rose from 16.4% to 22.8%. These calculations show why the headline revenue decline alone understates the improvement in business mix. They do not remove the risk in weaker procurement activity.

Inside integration, however, reported segment gross margin fell from 37.5% to 31.3%, including lease income. Increased depreciation from the expanded facility was a factor. [4] Our reading is that TSS has increased its ability to perform work, but has yet to prove the profitability of the larger operation at scale. Higher utilization must cover fixed costs before rapid service growth becomes equally strong growth in earnings.

Expansion raises both capacity and the cost of waiting

Management maintained its FY2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook at the upper end of $20–22 million and planned approximately $17 million of investment for next-generation AI infrastructure. Those are company expectations, not completed annual results. [5]

The October 6 agreement adds approximately 380,000 square feet of warehouse space under a seven-year lease. TSS expected the first building in October 2026 and the second after a 2027 buildout. The space supports storage and logistics near its integration facility; it is not equivalent to disclosed powered testing capacity or booked customer revenue. The announcement did not quantify rent. [6]

We include possible warehousing and logistics growth within our integration forecast, without converting floor area into sales. The economic sequence matters: occupancy and handling costs may arrive before billable activity. Our margin and expense assumptions must absorb them. If utilization disappoints, the new lease amplifies operating risk rather than automatically creating shareholder value.

One customer and a cash balance with competing uses

One unnamed US IT OEM represented 99% of Q2 and first-half revenue and 100% of accounts receivable at June 30. [4] The same relationship that enables scale also gives the customer considerable influence over volumes and economics. We do not identify the customer by name because the reviewed filing does not.

Contractual fixed fees provide some protection. Convenience termination preserves the monthly fixed charge but removes minimum-volume commitments; a material breach by TSS can remove that protection. [4] This is not a guaranteed profit floor. Specialized assets and staffing can still become underused, which is why we retain a concentration discount in our valuation judgment.

Cash and funding measureUSD millionsPeriod / definition
Operating cash flow-7.295H1 2026
Cash capital expenditure4.609H1 2026; cash outflow
Simple free cash flow-11.904Operating cash flow less cash capex
Additional noncash capex in payables5.645H1 2026; separate from cash capex
Unrestricted cash67.679June 30, 2026
Bank debt principal16.449June 30; before issuance-cost deduction
Operating lease liabilities22.685June 30; predates October warehouse lease
Historical balances are not October cash balances. Restricted cash of $1.811m is excluded from unrestricted cash. Source: [4].

The cash balance provides funding capacity, but it is a June balance—not October cash available for distribution. First-half operating cash flow included a $10.880 million reduction in deferred revenue and $5.171 million outflow from payables and accrued expenses. Equipment already acquired through payables also creates future settlement needs. [4] We therefore assess operating cash flow, cash capex and outstanding equipment payments together.

Adjusted EBITDA alone misses part of this burden. TSS excluded $1.049 million of stock compensation and $0.510 million of factoring fees from its Q2 measure. [5] Our earnings model retains both. Factoring accelerates collections at a cost; stock compensation affects owners through expense and future share count. Positive adjusted EBITDA is not the same as distributable cash.

The operating assumptions behind our targets

Our targets are future scenario prices, calculated as FY2027 diluted EPS × selected P/E. They are not discounted present values or company guidance. All service forecasts, margins, expenses, tax rates, share counts and valuation multiples below are AHNIM assumptions. The Round Rock contractual lease-income amount is separately identified.

FY2027 assumptions · USD m unless %BearBaseBull
Procurement revenue100.000120.000145.000
Integration service revenue65.00085.000130.000
Facilities revenue10.00012.00018.000
Contractual operating lease income1.7751.7751.775
Total revenue176.775218.775294.775
Procurement gross margin8.0%8.0%8.5%
Integration service gross margin30.0%34.0%37.0%
Facilities gross margin50.0%50.0%52.0%
Lease gross margin15.0%20.0%25.0%
Lease income of $1.775m is the disclosed FY2027 Round Rock contractual amount, held constant across scenarios. Lease margins and all service forecasts are assumptions. Gross margins include cost-of-revenue depreciation. [4]

Base: $85 million of integration services is 53.1% above Q2 2026 annualized activity of $55.520 million. The 34% service margin also assumes recovery from approximately 31.6% after separating Q2 lease revenue and direct lease costs. Procurement revenue of $120 million is close to twice the first-half level; its 8% margin does not extrapolate Q2’s stronger procurement margin. This is already a growth-and-recovery case.

Bear: integration grows more slowly, margins remain constrained and the larger cost base absorbs much of the benefit. Bull: $130 million of integration services, 134.1% above Q2 annualized activity, earns a 37% margin through stronger utilization. That requires substantial execution and is not an order-book forecast. None of the scenarios is a probability estimate or a guaranteed floor.

FY2027 earnings bridge · USD m unless statedBearBaseBull
Gross profit32.76644.85570.229
SG&A, including stock compensation23.50026.00031.000
Stock compensation within SG&A¹4.5005.0006.000
Operating-expense D&A1.5001.6002.000
Factoring fees2.0002.5003.300
Operating income5.76614.75533.929
Net interest income0.2000.6000.800
Pretax income5.96615.35534.729
Tax rate27.5%27.5%27.5%
Net income4.32611.13225.178
Diluted shares, millions31.00031.00032.000
Diluted EPS, USD$0.1395$0.3591$0.7868
Selected P/E20×26×30×
October 2027 target$2.80$9.30$23.60
Price change from $9.22−69.6%+0.9%+156.0%
¹Stock compensation is shown for transparency and already included in SG&A; do not subtract it twice. Inputs and outputs are rounded for display; calculation uses unrounded values. Targets round to the nearest $0.10; return percentages use the published targets.

Base calculation: gross profit = (120 × 8%) + (85 × 34%) + (12 × 50%) + (1.775 × 20%) = $44.855m. Operating income = 44.855 − 26 − 1.6 − 2.5 = $14.755m. Net income = (14.755 + 0.6) × 72.5% = $11.132375m. Diluted EPS = 11.132375 ÷ 31 = $0.3591088709…; multiplying by 26 gives $9.3368306451… → $9.30.

The model deducts depreciation inside gross margins and deducts only operating-expense depreciation below gross profit. Stock compensation is already inside SG&A and is not deducted again. The 27.5% normalized tax assumption follows management’s annual rate before discrete items. [4] Net interest income is included; we apply no separate net-cash premium, given the operating funding needs discussed above.

The 31m / 31m / 32m diluted share assumptions are future weighted denominators. Q2 diluted weighted shares were 29.564 million; the Base allows 4.9% more. [4] The 20× / 26× / 30× P/E multiples are our judgments, not peer averages. A 26× Base already gives meaningful credit for growth despite customer concentration and uneven cash conversion.

The gap with broker targets

The reviewed Stock Analysis snapshot shows only two analysts, with a $16.50 mean and median, a $13–$20 range, and targets last updated August 14. It also displays Needham’s August 14 change from $15 to $13. These are external analyst figures, separate from AHNIM’s targets. Our $9.30 Base is 43.6% below the mean. [2]

The difference is not simply a weaker sales forecast: our $218.775 million Base revenue exceeds the snapshot’s $205.17 million FY2027 estimate. Its $0.24 EPS estimate is adjusted non-GAAP and cannot be directly compared with our expense-inclusive EPS. At our Base earnings, a $16.50 target would require approximately 46× P/E. That is a sensitivity calculation; without the broker reports, we cannot attribute that method to them or assume identical target horizons. [2]

Trailing earnings offer another trap. FY2025 net income of $15.125 million included a $7.592 million net tax benefit. [7] Treating that benefit as recurring would overstate sustainable earning power. This is why our forward valuation normalizes taxes instead of treating the trailing P/E as evidence of cheapness.

What would change the valuation

Margins: sustained integration growth accompanied by better profitability would support higher earnings assumptions. A three-percentage-point change in Base integration margin moves the target to $7.80 or $10.90, holding everything else fixed. Faster volume without adequate margin would not justify an upgrade.

Costs and dilution: new warehouse commitments must be covered by revenue-producing activity. At unchanged Base earnings but 33 million diluted shares, the target becomes $8.80. A revision therefore needs to address costs and shares as well as sales.

Cash and controls: stronger cash conversion after equipment spending would make the growth more valuable. We also want evidence of remediation of the disclosed internal-control material weakness. The August 14 amendment completed iXBRL tagging; it was not a financial restatement. [4]

At the fixed $9.22 reference price, the Base case offers little room for disappointment. A stronger case would require execution above these already constructive assumptions, or a valuation that allows more room for error. We will revise targets when evidence changes earnings or valuation inputs—not merely because AI activity or warehouse space increases.

Coverage and revision record

October 13, 2026: initial coverage and editorial revision. Bear/Base/Bull remain $2.80 / $9.30 / $23.60; model inputs and October 2027 horizon are unchanged. This revision clarifies target status, operating assumptions, broker comparisons and revision conditions.

This is our initial TSSI research article. Subsequent coverage will be linked through the TSSI archive. Browse Research or return Home.

Historical amounts retain reported precision. Model tables round to three decimals, EPS to four and percentages to one; targets round to the nearest $0.10. Calculations use unrounded inputs, and price-change percentages use published targets. No currency conversion is applied. This is general research; forecast outcomes can fall outside every scenario.

Original sources and valuation references

[1] Stock Analysis / S&P Global — completed closing price; retrieved October 13, 2026.
https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tssi/history/

[2] Stock Analysis / S&P Global — analyst target and forecast snapshot; targets last updated August 14, retrieved October 13, 2026.
https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/tssi/forecast/

[3] TSS — configuration services and operating activities.
https://tssiusa.com/configuration-services/

[4] SEC — Q2 2026 Form 10-Q/A: financial statements, segment accounting, concentration, contracts, capital expenditure, shares, taxes and controls.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426007668/tssi_10qa.htm

[5] SEC — TSS Q2 2026 results, August 13: reported results, adjusted EBITDA reconciliation and FY2026 outlook.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426007587/tssi_ex991.htm

[6] TSS issuer release — October 6, 2026 warehouse agreement.
https://www.accessnewswire.com/newsroom/en/computers-technology-and-internet/tss-inc.-leases-380-000-square-feet-of-warehouse-space-to-support-1233219

[7] SEC — FY2025 Form 10-K: historical annual earnings and tax benefit.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320760/000165495426002342/tssi_10k.htm

AHNIM model: the two scenario tables and the Base formula above provide the assumptions and arithmetic behind the targets. These targets are our analysis, not issuer guidance or an external analyst quotation.


For sources, valuation assumptions, and material revisions, see the notes within this analysis.

Investment disclaimer

AHNIM STUDIO’s articles provide general investment research for informational and educational purposes. They are not personalized investment, legal, or tax advice, and do not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities. Our analysis does not consider your financial situation, objectives, or risk tolerance.

Information, opinions, and estimates reflect the stated analysis date and may change. We do not guarantee accuracy, completeness, future performance, or investment returns. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of all invested capital.

Before investing, independently review original company filings and the latest information, assess the risks and suitability for your circumstances, and seek qualified professional advice when needed. You are responsible for your investment decisions.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, AHNIM STUDIO and its contributors disclaim liability for losses arising from reliance on this content. This notice does not exclude or limit any liability or rights that cannot legally be excluded or limited.

Response

  1. […] TSS (TSSI): AI integration growth and valuationTeradyne / FormFactor: funding, dilution and earningsSkyWater coverage archive […]

Leave a Reply

Discover more from AHNIM STUDIO

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading